Nate

Great, thanks! I added a section here:
http://esotericsoftware.com/spine-images#After-Effects
头像
Nate

Nate
  • 帖子: 9207

CooperLee

Hi there,
just wondered if any-one might have similar issues with the script,

"unable to execute script at line 449. Not well formed (invalid token)"

It seems to happen with any animation in After Effects CC.
Thanks for any help :)
Lee
CooperLee
  • 帖子: 5

noor3

Can we export an animation from spine to after effects ???
Vise versa
Please answer
noor3
  • 帖子: 1

Nate

noor3, you can export a PNG sequence and import into After Effects.
头像
Nate

Nate
  • 帖子: 9207

erosario

I'm new to Spine and have been searching for a walk-thru of exporting After Effects animations to Spine. Can someone point me in the right direction?

I've had success using the Photoshop script but I'm not sure what I'm exporting exactly from After Effects. Trying the same procedure gives me the error "Unable to execute script at line 15. File or folder does not exist"

Thanks!
erosario
  • 帖子: 5

Kaupo

Hey everyone,

I'm having the same problem as few others have. Keep getting the "unable to execute script at line 418. Not well-formed (invalid token)" error.
I placed the "lib" folder with everything in it and the jsx file into my after effects folder (witch is CC 2015) as suggested, but then the error appears.
Can anyone explain what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks,
Kaupo
Kaupo
  • 帖子: 6

Nimai

Sorry for the late reply; I've been traveling.
What's the Version number at the top of the ae_to_spine.jsx file? (I've got 44)
What version of After Effects? (I'm using After Effects CC 2015.0 Version 13.5.0.347)
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

Kaupo

Hi Nimai,

I have version version 45.
I have After Effects CC 2015 13.7.0.124
Kaupo
  • 帖子: 6

Nimai

I'm afraid I do not have an explanation for the "Not well formed (invalid token)" issues.
I checked the file to see if there were any weird non printable characters or non-UTF8 characters but I didn't find anything. One more thing I should have asked: What operating system are you using when you get this error?
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

Kaupo

Hi,

I'm using windows 10.
Can you tell me the step-by-step instructions on how to install this plug-in.

Kaupo
Kaupo
  • 帖子: 6

Nimai

I should try this on a Windows machine, but I believe the steps are:
* Copy the ae_to_spine.jsx file to the "Scripts" directory under "Adobe After Effects CC 2014" (or 2015, etc.)
* Copy the "lib" directory to the "Scripts" directory as well

In After Effects, click File | Scripts | Run Script File...
Navigate to that "Scripts" directory and open ae_to_spine.jsx
Click [Export] on the UI that appears.
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

Kaupo

After clicking open in after effects run script window, I get the error i mentioned before "Unable to execute script at line 418. Not well-formed (invalid token)
And when i oped the adobe extendscript toolkit and ran debug, the same error came first and many other followed, so it's not just the 418 line that has a bug.
Kaupo
  • 帖子: 6

Nimai

I've got to say Thank You for introducing me to Adobe ExtendScript Toolkit! I had no idea there was an interactive debugger. Wonderful!

However, I get no such error as you report.

Additionally, I have spent at least an hour using Google to search for "Not well-formed (invalid token)" as it pertains to Adobe Scripting, and have not found anything useful. It does appear that most people who report such a problem are running Windows, and the script works for others. So I feel there's something environmental causing your issue here, not a bug in the syntax of the script.

I do not have access yet to a Windows environment to do any testing there.
Has anyone out there used this script successfully in Windows After Effects?
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

zm4341

Hi Nimai!
I am using windows10 and using AE2014CC, before my language is set chinese, so run the script is failed, then I am set the language is English, now export the .Json file, I am use spine and LoadData the json is success, but i dont know that images are where?What can I to do?

I just want have a tutorial, like step-by-step instructions on how use AE and export images, thank you.
头像
zm4341
  • 帖子: 12

Nimai

Thank you for the information about language settings! Maybe this will help others as well. And, ideally, the script would work in any language.

Regarding a tutorial, you are not the first person to ask for that. I'd hoped someone would make such a tutorial. For now, here's a start. I'll add to this as more users share their experiences here.

http://bee-cave-games.github.io/blog/2016/02/14/after-effects-to-spine-tutorial
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

Kaupo

Hi,

Does he mean language of after effects or the language settings in the jsx file?
Either way, my after effects is Eng and so is the json file.
Kaupo
  • 帖子: 6

zm4341

Ohye! Thanks!
头像
zm4341
  • 帖子: 12

erosario

I've been meaning to post a step by step procedure of After Effects to Spine. I finally got around to compiling the steps here:

After Effects to Spine - Step by Step

Feel free to add helpful comments/additions. It's just a draft but hopefully a helpful start.
erosario
  • 帖子: 5

cgschweng

Hello,

I'm also having problems with the export script.

Running AE CC 2015 on a Win7 machine. Whenever I run the script, an error occurs: "Script can not be executed in line 1251. Undefined is is not an object."

Any suggestions, what's could be the cause?

I know of someone, who has successfully used the export script on AE CC 2014 and my AE composition exports fine on his WIN machine.


EDIT: Alright, I found the problem. The script runs fine, once you have switched your AE to english. Living in Germany, it automatically installed as german version. Been googling for how to switch language and that little bit helped.
cgschweng
  • 帖子: 1

apcdytc

It will not be able to run the ae_to_spine.jsx script with an error.
Please tell me the cause.

OS X Yosemite
Version 10.10.5

AfterEffects CC 2015 (13.7)

Export After Effects to Spine JSON
Version 46

:puke: :puke: :puke:
您没有权限查看这个主题的附件。
apcdytc
  • 帖子: 1

Nimai

That's strange. The line it's stopped on is inside of a try-catch block...
I can help more if you are able to email me a zip of the After Effects project. I will private message you.
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

windksr

I have the same problem. But on one machine everything is OK, and the other does not work/ Not work on win10 ae13.7
If you know what the problem is, please let me know

---

It would also be cool if the script was like a validator. To output window with errors in the project, for example - "you are using in the layer number 10 tint effect, on export this is skiped"
windksr
  • 帖子: 1

Nimai

I like that idea of listing everything that was found which is not supported! I will look into that.

For apcdytc's error, I believe this is the solution:
You are using the ExtendScript Toolkit.
Make sure you have Do Not Break on Guarded Exceptions checked!

ExtendScript Toolkit | Debug | ✓ Do Not Break on Guarded Exceptions
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62

matavele

Nimai 写道:That's strange. The line it's stopped on is inside of a try-catch block...
I can help more if you are able to email me a zip of the After Effects project. I will private message you.
Hey Nimai!

Just wondered whether you found a solution?
Cause I would love to use it! But I keep getting that error (see attachment).

My operating system is OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 | Using script 46 | Adobe AE CC 2017.1

Thanks in advance!
您没有权限查看这个主题的附件。
matavele
  • 帖子: 2

Nimai

I see you too are running the script from the ExtendScript Toolkit. Did you already try what I wrote in the last post?
Nimai 写道:Make sure you have Do Not Break on Guarded Exceptions checked!

ExtendScript Toolkit | Debug | ✓ Do Not Break on Guarded Exceptions
头像
Nimai
  • 帖子: 62


回到 Editor